8130 | The Pot and Kettle 1899-1987 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - A. Atwater Kent Jr.
- Amos Eno
- Antonio Y. Stewart
- Bar Harbor Reading Room
- Boyd Lee Spahr
- Carl A. Gray
- Charles K. Foster Jr.
- Charles W. Eliot
- Clarence C. Little
- DeGrasse Fox
- Edgar Scott
- Edward Morrell
- George G. McMurtry
- Gyalsay Palden Thondup Namgyal
- Harry S. Truman
- Hebert Parsons
- Henry VanDyke
- J.C. Mercer Biddle
- James Russell Wiggins
- James T. Pyle
- John F. Kennedy
- John Harrison
- Learned Hand
- Leonard Silk
- Luere B. Deasy
- Moorhead C. Kennedy
- Morris C. Kellett
- Orton P. Jackson
- Photography
- Richard E. Byrd
- Robert E. Garrity
- Robley D. Evens
- Rosecrans Baldwin
- Schofield Andrews Jr. Alexander B. Wheeler
- W.B. Campbell
- William G. Foulke
- William T. Haines
- World War I
- World War II
| |
8133 | Annual Report of the School Committee Town of Eden 1913 1914 | | | - Organizations, School Institution
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Burton Webber
- C.J. Fowler
- Celie Coffin
- Ella Morse
- Ernest L. Palmer
- Frank E. Whitmore
- Frank T. Young
- George A. Phillips
- Harry Kidder
- Helen L. Meserve
- Irving W. Small
- James N. Emery
- Leon G. Lewis
- Lillian Latham
- Louise L. Fernald
- Maisie S. Higgins
- Mary E. Harvey
- W.H.L. Lee
- West Eden
| |
8134 | Class of 1932 | | | - Organizations, School Institution
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
8135 | Commencement Exercises - Class of 1920 - Bar Harbor High School | | | - Organizations, School Institution
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Cover torn
- wear on right edge
| - Alton Douglas
- Carl Young
- F.E. McGouldrick
- Jack Jellison
- Kathleen Harriman
- L.B. Deasy
- Madeline Nason
- Mildred Higgins
- Philip Every
| |
8136 | Commencement Exercises - Class of 1927 - Bar Harbor High School | | | - Organizations, School Institution
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Clarice Getchell
- Elwood Frye
- Harry Lynam
- Hilda Baker
- Marguerite Robichaud
- Raymond Lear
- Zelma McKay
- george b. Beard
| |
8144 | Bar Harbor Choral Society Aug. 27 1913 | | | - Businesses, Theater Business
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Adelnia M. Connell
- Building of Arts
- Frederic Kennedy
- Howard R. Stevens
- Mabelle Monaghan Swan
| |
8145 | Casino Carousel Bar Harbor 1950 | | | - Businesses, Theater Business
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Advertisement
- Testa's Hotel Restaurant Cocktail Lounge
| |
8146 | Eighteenth Annual Concert and Ball of the Bar Harbor Fire Department at the Casino | | | - Businesses, Theater Business
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Wear along all edges
- discoloration
| - Arthur E. McQuinn
- Bert C. Sleeper
- Chas A. Haywood
- E.A. Graham
- First National Bank
- Fountain Rodick Engine Co. No. 1
- Frank E. Whitmore
- George L. Parks
- Harold F. Carter
- Herbert T. Wilber
- I.E. Parker
- John W. Silk
- Karl Burr
- Lawrence Emery
- Lester P. Carter
- M.C. Morrison
- Mt. Desert Hose Co. No. 1
- Photography
- Reginald Ingalls
- Roy Hamor
- W.M. Roberts Hook and Ladder Company
| |
8182 | Acadia National Park: A Historical Sketch | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Bay of Fundy
- Charles Tracy
- Deep Bay
- Dr. Robert Abbe
- Eastern Steamship Lines
- Fort William
- Frederick Church
- George B. Dorr
- Islesford
- J. Pierpont Morgan
- John Brent
- Jordan Pond House
- Katahdin
- Little Cranberry Island
- Malvern Hotel
- Marie de Cadillac
- Moosehead Lake
- Schooner Head
- Sieur de Monts
- Sieur de la Mothe Cadillac
- Sir Francis Bernard
- Theodore Winthrop
- William Otis Sawtelle
- de Gregoire
| |
8200 | Instructions for Completing Seasonal Park Ranger Application - 1987 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
8204 | Jordan Pond: Recipes and Information | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
8206 | Land Protection Plan: Acadia National Park | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Baker Island
- Bass Harbor Light
- Bear Island
- Cadillac Mountain
- Carroll Farm
- Egg Rock Island
- Fresh Meadow
- Hancock County
- Herbert S. Cables Jr.
- Isle au Haut
- Islesford Museum
- Jack Hauptman
- Knox County
- Penobscot Ship Channel
- Schooner Head
- Sieur de Monts National Monument
- Somes Sound
| |
8224 | 200 Years of Maine Housing: A Guide for the House Watcher (illustrated by Phoebe McGuire) | | | - Other, Architects & Architecture
| | | | | | | | | | | - Filed with "Maine's First Buildings…"
| | | | | | | - Early Period
- Federal Style
- Georgian Style
- Gothic Revival Style
- Greek Revival Style
- Italianate Style
- Mansard Style
- Octagon House
- Queen Anne Style
- Shingle Style
- Stick Style
| |
8229 | Historic Preservation in Maine | | | - Other, Architects & Architecture
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Discoloration around edges
| - Alna Meetinghouse
- Androscoggin County
- Anne Longfellow Pierce
- Anthony coombs Raymond
- Aroostook County
- Arthur Gilman
- Asher Benjamin
- Benjamin Butler
- Blackhawk Putnam Tavern
- Bowdoin Chapel
- Central Church
- Citizens for Historic Preservation
- Colonel John Black House
- Cutler Memorial Library
- Elizabeth Perkins House
- Ernest D. Breneman
- Farnsworth House
- First Parish Church
- Fort Edgecomb
- Fort George
- Fort Knox
- Fort Western
- Franklin County
- Franklin County
- G.A.R. House
- George McManus
- George Smouse
- George Tate House
- Grand Army Memorial Home
- Hancock County
- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
- John Bardwell
- John Calvin Stevens
- Joseph Wood
- Katahdin Iron Works
- Kennebec County
- Kennebunk River Club
- Knox County
- Lincoln County
- Little Time Machine
- Maine Historic Preservation Commission
- Maine Society of Colonial Dames
- McLellan-Sweat Mansion
- Morse-Libby
- Moses Mason House
- Natalie Butler
- National Historic Preservation Act
- National Register of Historic Places
- Norlands Universalist Church
- North Cumberland County
- Old Jerusalem Meetinghouse
- Old York Goal
- Old York Improvement Society
- Pejepscot Historical Society
- Penobscot County
- Percy Shipyard
- Perkins Tide Mill
- Pettengill ouse and Farm
- Reverand Ichabod Nichols
- Richard Upjohn
- Richardson House
- Richmond Historical and Cultural Society
- Robbins House
- Row House
- Rufus Porter
- Sagadahoc County
- Small Shipyard
- Somerset County
- Symphony House
- Tate House
- Thomas A. Hill House
- Turrets
- Union Baptist Church
- Victoria Mansion
- Waldo County
- Washburn Memorial Library
- Washburn-Norlands Foundation
- Washington County
- William Fenderson Perry
- Winter Street Church
- York County
| |
8257 | A Brief History of the Penobscot Indians | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Light wear on top and bottom edges
| | |
8258 | Historic Maine Indian Mythology | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Bottom third is missing significant chunks from both corners
- blue handwritten note on top right
- wear across cover image
| - Aaron Burr
- Armada
- Baron Castine
- Baroness Mathilda
- Captain John Smith
- Celts
- Chaudiere
- Damarricone Island
- Druids
- Fort George
- Fort Halifax
- Fort Loyal
- Friars Head
- Hosea Wardwell
- Iroquois
- Issac Allerton
- Kennebec
- Mavooshen
- Mog Megone
- Mohegan
- Nanabozjo
- Norse Sagas
- Ojibways
- Passamaquoddy
- Pemaquid
- Puritans
- St. Croix
- Uncas
- Vikings
- Virginia Company
- Wapanaki
| |
8260 | Penobscot Traditions: Penobscot Life in Prehistoric Times | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Caughnawaga
- Kuloskap
- Little Devil Fish
- Modokwahando
- Mohawk
- Norridgewolk
- Pemetic
- Peter L. Paul
- Young Devil Fish
| |
8267 | Thoreau's Penobscot Indians | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - 17 pages
- filed with Penobscot Traditions
| | | | | | - Underlining in pencil through out the book
| - Abbe Louis-Pierre Thury
- Abnaki
- Alacaluf
- Algonkian
- Chief Poolaw
- Christopher Levitt
- Colonel Thomas Westbrook
- Easter Algonkian Wabanaki Confederacy
- Indian Island
- Joe Polis
- John Mitchell
- Labradorean Indians
- League of Indians
- Malecits
- Micmac
- Mohawk
- Nick Sockabesin
- Panawakskis
- Passamaquoddies
- Penacooks
- Umbazookskus
- Wabanaki
- Yahgin
| |
8273 | Lighthouses of Maine: A Pictorial Guide | | | - Structures, Transportation, Lighthouse
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - 2 library stickers on cover
- Light wear to spine
| - Baker Island
- Bass Harbor Head
- Bear Island
- Blue Hill Bay
- Boon Light
- Brown's Head
- Burnt Coat Harbor
- Burnt Island
- Cape Elizabeth
- Cape Neddick
- Curtis Island
- Deer Island
- Doubling Point
- Dyce's Head
- Eagle Island
- East Quoddy Head
- Egg Rock
- Fort Point
- Franklin Island
- Goat Island
- Goose Rocks
- Great Duck Island
- Grindel Point
- Halfway Rock
- Hendrick's Head
- Heron Neck
- Hockamock Head
- Indian Island
- Isle Au Haut
- Kennebec River
- Libby Island
- Little River
- Lubec Channel
- Machias Seal Island
- Mark Island Thorofare
- Marshall Point
- Matinicus Rock
- Monhegan Island
- Moose Peak
- Mt. Desert Rock
- Mulholland
- Narraguagus
- Nash Island
- Owls Head
- Pemaquid Point
- Perkins Island
- Petit Manan
- Photography
- Pond Island
- Portland Breakwater
- Portland Head
- Prospect Harbor Point
- Pumpkin Island
- Ram Island
- Ram Island Ledge
- Rockland Breakwater
- Saddleback Ledge
- Sequin
- Spring Point
- Squirrel Point
- Tenants Harbor
- The Cuckolds
- Two Bush Island
- West Quoddy Head
- Whaleback Light
- Whitehead
- Whitlock's Mill
- Winter Harbor
- Wood Island
| |
8282 | Commercial Fishing Gear of the United States | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - "Howland" written on cover in ink
| - Diving
- Dredges
- Forks
- Francis Riley
- George Brown Goode
- H.W. Elliott
- Hoes
- Nets
- Pots
- Rakes
- Scrapes
- Seine
- The Bureau of Commercial Fisheries
- Traps
- Trawls
- Weir
- World War II
| |
8283 | Commercial Fishing Vessels and Gear | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - "Howland" written on cover in ink
| - Dragger
- Harpoon
- Hooks
- Jigs
- Long-line
- Needles
- Nets
- Schooner
- Seiner
- Trawler
- Trolling
- Weir
| |
8285 | Dirigo: First Steel Sailing Ship | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Source written on first page in pencil
- paperclip mark
| - Captain D. E. Chapman
- Captain G.W. Goodwin
- David Colville & Sons
- Harland & Wolff
- J.B. Everett
- J.F. Wddington
- Jack London
- Laurentic
- Messrs. A. Sewall & Co.
- Olympic
- Titanic
- Veendam
- Volendam
| |
8296 | The Crotch Island Pinky | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Note in red pencil
- crease running vertical length in center
| | |
8298 | The S.S. Rangeley | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Bath Iron Works
- Chauncey M. Depew
- Frank E. Kirby
- Goliah
- Maine Central Railroad
- Mt Desert Ferry
- South American
- U.S.S Savannah
- World War I
- World War II
| |
8300 | Women Pioneers in Maine Art 1900-1945 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - Alice Harmon Shaw Kirkpatrick
- Anne Carleton
- Bernice Breck
- Cornelia Sage
- Dohlov Ipcar
- Dorothy Hay Jensen
- Dorothy M. Healy
- Dorothy Stanley Emmons
- Flora G. Cullen
- Georgia O'Keeffe
- Gertrude Fiske
- Isabella Howland
- Joan P.Uraneck
- Katherine Schmidt
- Louis Nevelson
- Lucy Hayward Barker
- Mabel May Woodward
- Marcia Oakes Woodbury
- Marguerite Zorach
- Mary B. Call
- Mildred Giddings Burrage
- Nellie Augusta Knopf
- Peggy Baconl Edith Cleaves Barry
- Robert Wrigth DiMatteo
- Sarah Freedman McPherson
| |